IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] Stat. § 777.04(3) (A person commits the crime of “conspiracy” if he or she “agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person or persons to commit any offense.”).
[35] Fla. Stat. § 777.04(2) (A “person who solicits another to commit an offense prohibited by law and in the course of such solicitation commands, encourages, hires, or requests another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such offense or an attempt to commit such offense, commits the offense of criminal solicitation[.]”).
[36] Fla. Stat. § 777.011 (“Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.”). See also, Gale v. State of Fla., 726 So. 2d 328, 329 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999) (“To aid and abet means to help the person who actually committed the crime by doing or saying something that caused, encouraged, incited or assisted the criminal.”).
[37] See also, Thompson v.