IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] Eighth, Florida law also provides that an “unlawful assembly” occurs when “three or more persons meet together . . . to do any other unlawful act.” Fla. Stat. § 870.02. Here, at a minimum Mr. Champion conspired in hazing;42 solicited hazing;[35] aided and abetted hazing;[36] and participated in hazing.45 Hence, Florida’s sovereign immunity bars Plaintiff’s claim against FAMU because Mr. Champion agreed, conspired, combined or confederated with others to do unlawful acts, and encouraged, requested or helped cause others to commit such unlawful acts. Fla. Stat. §§ 768.28(15) and 870.02.
Ninth, Plaintiff’s claim is also statutorily barred by Fla. Stat. § 776.085, which provides that, it “shall be a defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death . . . that such action arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony.” Fla. Stat. § 776.085(1).
In this context, the term “forcible felony” includes acts such as murder, manslaughter, aggravated assault, aggravated battery, and “any other felony which involves the use or
threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” Fla. Stat. § 776.08.